Free Chinacertify Samples and Demo Questions Download
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Cisco exams Cisco
CompTIA exams CompTIA
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Oracle exams Oracle
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
BICSI exams BICSI
BlackBerry exams BlackBerry
Brocade exams Brocade
CA Technologies exams CA Technologies
CheckPoint exams Check Point
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
Cloudera exams Cloudera
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
FileMaker exams FileMaker
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
HRCI exams HRCI
ISACA exams ISACA
ISC2 exams ISC2
ISEB exams ISEB
iSQI exams iSQI
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Network Appliance exams NetApp
Pegasystems exams Pegasystems
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
SAS exams SAS
SOA exams SOA
Symantec exams Symantec
Tibco exams Tibco
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Juniper JN0-343 Exam - ChinaCertify.com

Free JN0-343 Sample Questions:

1. On an edge router, you want to create a default route with a next hop to an external connection. The route should be available only when you are receiving routes from the external provider.
Which type of route would you configure on your device to accomplish this objective?
A. an aggregate route
B. a generated route
C. a primary contributing route
D. a static route
Answer: B

2. Which configuration command would you use to add an IPv6 static route to your Junos device?
A. set routing-options static route 0::/0 next-hop fec0:0:2003::2
B. set routing-options static route inet6 0::/0 next-hop fec0:0:2003::2
C. set routing-options static route ipv6 0::/0 next-hop fec0:0:2003::2
D. set routing-options rib inet6.0 static route 0::/0 next-hop fec0:0:2003::2
Answer: D

3. You configured an aggregate route of 192.168.8.0/21 and committed the updated configuration. Using an operational show command, you notice that the newly configured route is not present in the output.
What would explain this behavior?
A. The next hop is not resolvable.
B. The next hop is not reachable.
C. There are no active contributing routes.
D. An aggregate route will not show up in the local table; it will be shared only with BGP neighbors.
Answer: C

4. Click the Exhibit button.
(The exhibit is not available in this demo)
In the output shown in the exhibit, which protocol does the route display?
A. static
B. aggregate
C. generate
D. BGP
Answer: C

5. You want several different subnets within your enterprise network to be reachable from outside the enterprise network. Your edge router must share a single route advertisement about these subnets with external devices. If one of the subnets is unavailable, your edge router should drop any traffic destined to that subnet.
Which type of route, configured on the edge device with default behavior, accomplishes these objectives?
A. an aggregate route
B. a generated route
C. a primary contributing route
D. an OSPF route
Answer: A

6. You run the operational-mode command show ospf neighbor and notice that an expected OSPF neighbor on a broadcast link is not detected.
Which three issues cause this behavior? (Choose three.)
A. A problem exists with the physical link or Data Link Layer connectivity.
B. The router IDs on the two devices do not match.
C. The IP subnet mask does not match on each end of the link.
D. The area type does not match on each end of the link.
E. The AS number on the two devices do not match.
Answer: ACD

7. You execute the operational-mode command show ospf neighbor and notice that one neighbor relationship remains in the exStart state.
What causes this behavior?
A. The area IDs do not match on each end of the link.
B. The authentication parameters do not match on each end of the link.
C. The dead interval does not match on each end of the link.
D. The MTU does not match on each end of the link.
Answer: D

8. You are viewing the Ethernet switching table and notice that a previous entry is no longer listed.
What is a valid reason for an entry to be removed from the table?
A. The learning limit is exceeded.
B. The filtering threshold is exceeded.
C. The MAC aging timer expired.
D. The ARP aging timer expired.
Answer: C

9. Which mechanism keeps a switch from forwarding Layer 2 traffic from one broadcast domain to another?
A. filtering
B. BPDU guard
C. aging
D. learning
Answer: A

10. An EX Series switch receives an Ethernet frame with a destination MAC address that is not in the bridging table.
How does the Junos OS handle the received frame?
A. The Junos OS learns the source MAC address and drops the frame.
B. The Junos OS learns the source MAC address and floods discovery BPDUs.
C. The Junos OS learns the source MAC address forwards the frame towards the root bridge.
D. The Junos OS learns the source MAC address and floods the frame.
Answer: D

11. Which three actions are valid methods to clear all entries from the Ethernet switching table on an EX Series switch? (Choose three.)
A. Restart the eswd process.
B. Issue the clear arp operational-mode command.
C. Reboot the switch.
D. Issue the clear ethernet-switching table operational-mode command.
E. Restart the rpd process.
Answer: ACD

12. You are viewing the output of the operational-mode command show interfaces ge-0/0/4 on an EX Series switch in which no ether-options are configured for the ge-0/0/4 interface.
Which two default settings are listed in the output? (Choose two.)
A. Speed: Auto
B. Speed: 1000mpbs
C. Duplex: Auto
D. Duplex: Full-Duplex
Answer: AC

13. You must route both IPv4 and IPv6 packets in your environment.
Which configuration should you add at the [edit protocols] level to allow you to accomplish this objective?
A. ospf {
area 0.0.0.0 {
interface all;
}
}
B. ospf {
area 0.0.0.0 {
interface all;
family inet6;
}
}
C. ospf3 {
area 0.0.0.0 {
interface all;
}
}
D. ospf3 {
area 0.0.0.0 {
interface all;
allow ipv4;
}
}
Answer: C

14. Click the Exhibit button.
(The exhibit is not available in this demo)
In the exhibit, you run the command show ospf neighbor on R3 and notice that an adjacency with R5 remains in the 2-Way state.
Which statement is true?
A. A problem exists with the physical link or Data Link Layer connecti vity.
B. The area type does not match on each end of the link.
C. The IP MTU does not match on each end of the link.
D. This output is normal in this configuration.
Answer: D

15. You see a route in your local routing table that was learned using OSPF.
Which command allows you to determine where the route originated?
A. show ospf route
B. show route protocol ospf
C. show ospf database
D. show ospf log
Answer: C

16. Which two events trigger an IS-IS LSP to be sent to a neighboring IS? (Choose two.)
A. When a new IS-IS neighbor is detected.
B. When the cost of a link to an existing IS-IS neighbor has changed.
C. When a CSNP requests missing information.
D. When a device does not receive an expected IIH PDU.
Answer: AB

17. What does the attach bit in an IS-IS PDU indicate?
A. The L1/L2 router is exporting a default route into the area.
B. The L1/L2 router has reachability information to another IS -IS area.
C. The L1/L2 router is sending information from Level 2 towards Level 1.
D. The L1/L2 router is sending information from Level 1 towards Level 2.
Answer: B

18. On a broadcast network, which three statements are true about IS -IS adjacencies? (Choose three.)
A. Peers send full copies of databases at regular intervals.
B. IIH PDUs are used as a keep alive mechanism.
C. Peers can request missing link-state information.
D. An elected DIS retains its status as long as the device remains up.
E. Peers acknowledge receipt of link-state updates.
Answer: BCE

19. Which two prerequisites does IS-IS need to operate? (Choose two.)
A. IS-IS must be able to communicate between devices using IP.
B. IS-IS must be able to communicate using CLNS.
C. IS-IS must have a valid IP address configured on the loopback.
D. IS-IS must have a valid CLNS address.
Answer: BD

20. You configure a metric of 200 on an IS-IS enabled interface on Router-1. When you examine the routing table entry for that link on another IS-IS device, you see a metric of 67.
What would explain this behavior?
A. Router-1 is sending both standard and wide metrics.
B. Router-1 is sending only wide metrics.
C. Router-1 has a metric multiplier set.
D. Router-1 has a configured reference bandwidth.
Answer: A